Master of Teaching (Secondary)

Course Code 2058
Course duration /
Study mode

Course duration: Two years full-time (or part-time equivalent)
Study mode: On-campus or distance education

Location Lake Macquarie

It only takes one teacher... to shape and grow future generations.

Apply Now How to Apply

About


The Master of Teaching (Secondary) is a graduate-entry teaching course, offered on campus and via distance education. It is designed to produce graduate teachers who are reflective, creative and confident in the classroom, and to equip students with the necessary skills to teach in independent and state high school systems both in Australia and overseas. The course provides the opportunity to explore and critically analyse a wide range of educational literature and research to examine the application of these findings to the professional practice of teaching. Throughout the course, students engage in practical experience opportunities in a variety of relevant high school environments.


Career Opportunities


Graduates of this course will be qualified to teach in their specialist areas in Christian, independent and state high school systems both in Australia and overseas.


Admission Criteria


ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS

Entry into the MTch (Secondary) course requires a suitable Australian bachelor's degree (or equivalent) that meets the content requirements of the NSW Education Standards Authority (NESA). That is, applicants' undergraduate degrees need to include some units related to at least one secondary teaching area. The course convenor will need to undertake an assessment of each candidate's transcript to ensure the unit content requirements have been completed, prior to enrolment into this program. MTch (Secondary) students will have to have met the minimum content requirements in at least a first teaching area prior to graduation.

  • Working with Children Check will be required prior to completing the first professional teaching experience scheduled after semester 1. While this may take up to ten weeks to be processed all students will need to have completed this as soon as possible in order to progress in their course.
  • All students are required to successfully pass the National Literacy and Numeracy test to be allowed to participate in their final placement scheduled after semester 3. While this is not an admission requirement it is a requirement that will need to be passed to enable all students to graduate from this course.

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

  • Hold an overseas qualification as identified as equivalent to a Bachelor qualification (AQF Level 7 or equivalent) in Australia by the Australian Education International - National Office of Overseas Skills Recognition (AEI-NOOSR) to be equivalent to Australian qualifications in order to be considered Avondale College of Higher Education;
  • Overseas applicants will have their qualifications assessed by Avondale Admissions in line with the Admission Policy for Undergraduate Higher Education Courses found at http://www.avondale.edu.au/about/policies/display/?s=MjQ=  Overseas applicants are also required to satisfy Australian Government visa requirements http://www.avondale.edu.au/about/policies/display/?s=Mzg3

ENGLISH LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS
Applicants whose first language is not English must demonstrate proficiency in English to the satisfaction in one of the following two ways:

  • Provide documentary evidence that their initial education was conducted in the English language.
  • Successful completion of at least two years of tertiary study conducted in the English language in Australia, or in another country where English is the official language, within the last two years.

International applicants may also be required to undertake an English language test (Academic IELTS). Applicants must score an overall score of 7.5 or more, with a minimum of 7.0 in each separate band.


Course Structure


Course duration: Two years full-time (or part-time equivalent). 
Study mode: On-campus or Distance education
Maximum time for completion: Six years

The MTch (Sec) course is a graduate entry professional qualification designed to successfully prepare secondary teachers. It consists of sixteen 6 credit point units (96 credits points) normally studied over four semesters full-time or the equivalent part-time. The course composition is set out below.

COURSE STRUCTURE

The course structure is based on four semesters (each of 13 weeks in duration), with four units normally completed in each semester.  The course is comprised of:

  • 14 Education Units (10 Core Education Units + 4 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies Units)
  • 2 Directed Electives

Components and Descriptions

Core Education Units

These units cover a range of current educational topics designed to prepare pre-service teachers to successfully teach young people. These units involve a variety of topics including: Classroom Management; Relationships and Development; and Students with Special Education Needs.

Curriculum and Pedagogical Studies Units

These units provide pre-service teachers with the opportunity to apply quality-teaching principles to specific teaching areas. Literacy education, classroom safety, curriculum development, ICT and teaching strategies are each dealt with specifically for normally two chosen teaching areas.

Content of the Course of Study - All units are worth 6 Credit Points unless otherwise stated

Core Education Units

  • EDUC23100 Introduction to Teaching
  • EDUC50101 Relationships, Development & Learning
  • EDUC50102 Understanding Students with Special Education Needs
  • EDUC50104 Preparation for the Teaching Workplace
  • EDUC50105 Exploring Research in Education
  • EDUC50106 Research & Pastoral Care
  • EDUC50107 Exploring Multicultural & Indigenous Education
  • EDUC50108 Exploring a Personal Philosophy of Christian Education
  • EDUC50109 Evaluating Literacy & Numeracy  
  • EDUC53101 Managing the Secondary Classroom

Secondary Curriculum and Pedagogical Studies Units

  • EDUC25101 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Secondary I
  • EDUC25102 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Secondary II

and normally at least two units from the following list covering their chosen teaching areas.

  • EDUC35103 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Ancient History
  • EDUC35104 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Biology
  • EDUC35105 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Chemistry
  • EDUC35106 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Commerce and Business Studies
  • EDUC35107 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – English
  • EDUC35108 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Geography
  • EDUC35109 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Health and Physical Education
  • EDUC35110 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Information Technology
  • EDUC35111 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Legal Studies
  • EDUC35112 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Mathematics
  • EDUC35113 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Modern History
  • EDUC35114 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Music
  • EDUC35115 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Outdoor Education
  • EDUC35116 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Physics
  • EDUC35117 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Religion
  • EDUC35118 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Technologies I
  • EDUC35119 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies – Technologies II
  • EDUC35120 Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies  – Visual Arts

Directed Electives and Curriculum & Pedagogical Studies Units

The MTch (Sec) course includes two directed electives. The purpose of these directed electives, as taken from the accreditation course structure document, is as follows:

Directed Electives - In consultation with the Course Convenor students who do not fully meet prerequisite discipline study requirements choose to complete two units of relevant discipline studies as elective units. Alternatively, students that have fully met prerequisite discipline study requirements are directed to complete either additional relevant discipline studies to strengthen their teaching field and/or additional education units to strengthen their educational understandings.

These directed electives should be completed in two areas as shown below:

1 – Meeting Minimum Content Requirements – The first priority for MTch (Sec) students is to meet the NESA minimum content requirements. Directed electives can be completed using discipline units if the required units have been deemed by the Strand Coordinator to be essential in meeting the NESA minimum content requirements. These electives are approved by the MTch (Sec) course convenor. These units may be selected from any of the units recognised as part of the specialisation, major and/or minor patterns of study within the BA/BTch (Sec) or BSc/BTch course structures. These course structures have been provided below showing all possible units that may be chosen to meet minimum content requirements from the Avondale offerings. In consultation with the MTch (Sec) course structure these units may also be completed cross institutionally.

2 – Education related units - Students who choose to complete additional education units to strengthen their educational understandings should do so in consultation with their course convenor.These electives are highlighted as holding value for Secondary teachers in one of three main areas including: Business & Leadership Education, Christian Education, and Health Education.

Directed Electives for meeting minimum content requirements

Ancient History Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35103 and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • HIST11100 What is History?
  • HIST21100 Beliefs and Myths of the Ancient World
  • HIST21110 Culture, Politics and War in the Ancient World
  • HIST31100 Historical Practice

Biology Major

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35104 and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • BIOL15000 Introductory Biology
  • BIOL15100 The Diversity of Life
  • BIOL26200 Ecology
  • BIOL26400 General Microbiology
  • BIOL27300 Flora and Fauna of Australia (odd years)
  • BIOL30000 Human Physiology
  • BIOL36500 Molecular Biology (even years)
  • GEOP33000 Biogeography

Biology Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35104 in addition to these units

  • BIOL15000 Introductory Biology
  • BIOL15100 The Diversity of Life
  • BIOL26200 Ecology

and one of the following units:

  • BIOL26400 General Microbiology
  • BIOL27300 Flora and Fauna of Australia (odd years)
  • BIOL30000 Human Physiology
  • BIOL36500 Molecular Biology (even years)

Business Studies and Commerce Specialisation (Teaching fields include: Business Studies, Commerce and Legal Studies)

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102,  and EDUC35106  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.. Students wanting to be qualified to teach legal studies will also need to enrol in EDUC35111

  • BBUS12010 Organisations in a Business Context
  • BBUS14060 Business Law
  • BBUS16020 Introduction to Accounting
  • BBUS25400 Strategic Principles
  • BBUS36090 Professional Ethics
  • HRMT27000 Human Resource Management
  • LAWS26000 Corporate Law
  • LAWS28000 Workplace Relations
  • MKTG26000 Consumer Behaviour
  • MKTG28100 Marketing Communication
  • MNGT26100 Organisational Behaviour

Business Studies and Commerce  Specialisation with Major in Accounting (Teaching fields include: Business Studies, Commerce and Legal Studies )

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102,  and EDUC35106  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.. Students wanting to be qualified to teach legal studies will also need to enrol in EDUC35111

  • ACCT16500 Financial Accounting and Reporting
  • ACCT22600 Business Systems Applications
  • ACCT26000 Corporate Accounting
  • ACCT26600 Management Accounting
  • ACCT31600 Accounting Theories and Practice
  • ACCT33400 Auditing and Assurance Services
  • BBUS12010 Organisations in a Business Context
  • BBUS14060 Business Law
  • BBUS16020 Introduction to Accounting
  • HRMT27000 Human Resource Management
  • LAWS 26000 Corporate Law
  • MKTG26000 Consumer Behaviour

Business Studies and Commerce  Specialisation with Major in Human Resource Mangement (Teaching fields include: Business Studies, Commerce and Legal Studies if two additional units in legal studies are completed)

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102,  and EDUC35106  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.. Students wanting to be qualified to teach legal studies will also need to enrol in EDUC35111

  • BBUS12010 Organisations in a Business Context
  • BBUS16020 Introduction to Accounting
  • BBUS25400 Strategic Principles
  • BBUS36400 Diversity in Business
  • BBUS37400 Strategic Resonses in Business
  • HRMT27000 Human Resource Management
  • HRMT39000 Seminar in Human Resources Topics
  • LAWS28000 Workplace Relations
  • MKTG26000 Consumer Behaviour
  • MNGT26100 Organisational Behaviour
  • MNGT34500 New Business Ventures and The Entrepreneur
  • BBUS14060 Business Law
  • LAWS26000 Corporate Law

Business Studies and Commerce Specialisation with Major in Marketing (Teaching fields include: Business Studies, Commerce and Legal Studies if two additional units in legal studies are completed)

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102,  and EDUC35106  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.. Students wanting to be qualified to teach legal studies will also need to enrol in EDUC35111

  • BBUS12010 Organisations in a Business Context
  • BBUS16020 Introduction to Accounting
  • BBUS25400 Strategic Principles
  • BBUS36400 Diversity in Business
  • BBUS37400 Strategic Responses in Business
  • HRMT27000 Human Resource Management
  • MKTG26000 Consumer Behaviour
  • MKTG28100 Marketing Communication
  • MKTG28300 Services Marketing
  • MKTG36000 Current Issues and eMarketing
  • MKTG38200 Business to Business Marketing and Sales
  • BBUS14060 Business Law
  • LAWS26000 Corporate Law

Business Studies and Commerce Major (Teaching fields include: Business Studies and Commerce)

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102,  and EDUC35106  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units..

  • BBUS12010 Organisations in a Business Context
  • BBUS16020 Introduction to Accounting
  • BBUS25400 Strategic Principles
  • HRMT27000 Human Resource Management
  • LAWS28000 Workplace Relations
  • MKTG26000 Consumer Behaviour
  • MKTG28100 Marketing Communication
  • MNGT26100 Organisational Behaviour

Business Studies and Commerce Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35106  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • BBUS12010 Organisations in a Business Context
  • BBUS16020 Introduction to Accounting
  • HRMT27000 Human Resource Management
  • MKTG26000 Consumer Behaviour

Chemistry Major

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35105  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • CHEM16000 Chemistry IA
  • CHEM16100 Chemistry IB
  • CHEM21000 Organic Chemistry (even years)
  • CHEM21400 Environmental Chemistry and Thermodynamics (odd years)
  • CHEM26000 Physical and Inorganic Chemistry (odd years)
  • CHEM32700 Organometallic and Bioinorganic Chemistry (even years)
  • CHEM33000 Spectroscopy, Structure, and Energetics (odd years)
  • CHEM39000 Research Project in Chemistry

Chemistry Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35105  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • CHEM16000 Chemistry IA
  • CHEM16100 Chemistry IB
  • CHEM21200 Analytical Methods (even years)
  • CHEM26000 Physical and Inorganic Chemistry (odd years)
  • CHEM21000 Organic Chemistry (even years)
  • CHEM21400 Environmental Chemistry and Thermodynamics (odd years)

English Major

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35107  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • ARTS11100 Interpreting and Producing Media Messages
  • ENGL11100 Critical Approaches to Literature
  • ARTS31180 Studies in Postcolonialism
  • ARTS31190 The Nature of Representation: Medium and Message
  • COMM21110 Print Journalism Practice
  • COMM31110 Creative writing: the art of poetry and short story
  • COMM31150 Advanced Journalism Practice
  • ENGL21100 Literary Studies of the Bible
  • ENGL21110 Drama: Theory and Performance
  • ENGL21120 Literature for Children and Young Adults
  • ENGL21130 Australian Literature: Issues and Contexts
  • ENGL31100 Renaissance Literature: Texts and Performance
  • ENGL31110 Global Voices: Literary Movements of the Twentieth Century

English Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35107  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • ARTS11100 Interpreting and Producing Media Messages
  • ENGL11100 Critical Approaches to Literature
  • ARTS31190 The Nature of Representation: Medium and Message
  • COMM31110 Creative writing: the art of poetry and short story
  • ENGL21120 Literature for Children and Young Adults
  • ENGL21130 Australian Literature: Issues and Contexts
  • ENGL31110 Global Voices: Literary Movements of the Twentieth Century

Food Technology Major units

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35118  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • BIOL26400 General Microbiology
  • DTFN11100 Food, Nutrition and Health
  • DTFN21100 Food Production Systems
  • DTFN21200 Food Science and Innovation
  • HPFH20100 Nutrition, Development and Performance
  • DTFN31100 Food Industry Experience
  • DTFN31200 Food Product Design Project
  • FSHN3010 Food Processing and Quality Management (U of N)
  • HPFH36300 Social Nutrition and Health Promotion

Food Technology Minor units

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35118  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • DTFN11100 Food, Nutrition and Health
  • DTFN21100 Food Production Systems
  • DTFN21200 Food Science and Innovation
  • HPFH20100 Nutrition, Development and Performance

Geography Major

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35108  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • GEOH11100 Responding to Global Issues
  • GEOH12000 Environmental Issues
  • GEOH21100 Globalisation and the Asia Pacific
  • GEOH21110 NGOs and Ethics
  • GEOP24000 Physical Geography
  • GEOH31100 Geographies of Development
  • GEOH31110 Cities and Urban Places
  • GEOP33000 Biogeography

Geography Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35108  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • GEOH11100 Responding to Global Issues
  • GEOH12000 Environmental Issues
  • GEOH21100 Globalisation and the Asia Pacific
  • GEOH21110 NGOs and Ethics
  • GEOH31100 Geographies of Development
  • GEOH31110 Cities and Urban Places
  • GEOP24000 Physical Geography
  • GEOP33000 Biogeography

Health and Physical Education Specialisation

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35109  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • EDUC33101 Promoting Health and Wellbeing in Schools
  • HPFH30101 Family Relationships and Adolescent Health Issues  
  • WHPE10100 Team Sports
  • WHPE10101 Foundations of Wellbeing
  • WHPE10102 Analysis of Movement
  • WHPE20101 Gymnastics and Dance
  • WHPE20100 Skill Aquisition
  • WHPE10103 Physiology of Exercise
  • WHPE20102 Physical Education: Game Sense
  • WHPE20103 Physical Education: Athletics and Aquatics
  • WHPE30100 Physical Activity and Sport in Society

Health and Physical Education Major

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35109  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • EDUC33101 Promoting Health and Wellbeing in Schools
  • HPFH30101 Family Relationships and Adolescent Health Issues
  • WHPE10100 Team Sports
  • WHPE10101 Foundations of Wellbeing
  • WHPE20101 Gymnastics and Dance
  • WHPE20100 Skill Aquisition
  • WHPE10102 Analysis of Movement
  • WHPE10103 Physiology of Exercise
  • WHPE20102 Physical Education: Game Sense
  • WHPE20103 Physical Education: Athletics and Aquatics

Health and Physical Education Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35109 and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • EDUC33101 Promoting Health and Wellbeing in Schools
  • WHPE10100 Team Sports
  • WHPE10101 Foundations of Wellbeing
  • WHPE20101 Gymnastics and Dance

Information Technology Minor Units

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35110  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • A 100 level unit in foundation principles of Information Technology by cross institutional enrolment e.g. ITC182 Foundations in Information Technology (Charles Sturt University) or INFT1001 Foundations of Information Technology 1 (UN) or equivalent.
  • A 100 level unit in Principles of programming by cross institutional enrolment e.g. ITC106 Programming Principles (CSU) or INFT1004 Visual Programming (UN) or equivalent.
  • BBUS22070 Management Information Systems
  • ICTM39600 Information Technology Project
  • GDES31100 Multimedia Design and Concept
  • VISC31800 Multimedia Design

Legal Studies Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35111  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • BBUS14060 Business Law
  • BBUS36090 Professional Ethics
  • LAWS26000 Corporate Law
  • LAWS28000 Workplace Relations

Mathematics Major

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35112  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • MATH16000 Mathematics IA
  • MATH16100 Mathematics IB
  • MATH26000 Calculus II
  • MATH26100 Algebra II
  • MATH26400 Numerical Methods and Statistics  (odd years)
  • MATH36100 Algebra III (even years)
  • MATH36200 Mathematical Analysis (even years)
  • MATH36400 Complex Analysis and Advanced Mathematical Methods (odd years)
  • MATH39000 Research Project in Mathematics

Mathematics Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35112  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • MATH16000 Mathematics IA
  • MATH16100 Mathematics IB
  • MATH26000 Calculus II
  • MATH26100 Algebra II

Modern History Major

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35113  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • HIST11100 What is History?
  • HIST31100 Historical Practice
  • ARTS31180 Studies in Postcolonialism
  • ARTS31190 The Nature of Representation: Medium and Message
  • HIST21100 Beliefs and Myths of the Ancient World
  • HIST21110 Culture, Politics and War in the Ancient World
  • HIST21120 Studies in Revolutions
  • HIST21130 Reformation Era
  • HIST21140 Australian History: Key Themes
  • HIST31110 The World at War 1914-1945

Modern History Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35113  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • HIST11100 What is History?
  • ARTS31180 Studies in Postcolonialism
  • ARTS31190 The Nature of Representation: Medium and Message
  • HIST21120 Studies in Revolutions
  • HIST21130 Reformation Era
  • HIST21140 Australian History: Key Themes
  • HIST31110 The World at War 1914-1945

Music Double Major

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35114  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • CHMN16120 Worship and Communication
  • MUSC11100 Performance I
  • MUSC11110 Performance II
  • MUSC11120 Musicology I: Medieval and Renaissance
  • MUSC11130 Musicology II: Baroque and Classical
  • MUSC21100 Performance III
  • MUSC21110 Performance IV
  • MUSC21120 Musicology III: Romantic
  • MUSC21130 Musicology IV: Post Romantic and Modern
  • MUSC31100 Performance V
  • MUSC31110 Performance VI
  • MUSC31120 Performance VII
  • MUSC31140 Musicology V: Ethnomusicology and Composition
  • MUSC31150 Musicology VI: Australian Contemporary Music and Composition
  • MUSC31130 Performance VIII
  • MUSC31160 Music Independent Topic

Music Specialisation

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35114  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • MUSC11100 Performance I
  • MUSC11110 Performance II
  • MUSC11120 Musicology I: Medieval and Renaissance
  • MUSC11130 Musicology II: Baroque and Classical
  • MUSC21120 Musicology III: Romantic
  • MUSC21100 Performance III
  • MUSC21110 Performance IV
  • MUSC21130 Musicology IV: Post Romantic and Modern
  • MUSC31100 Performance V
  • MUSC31140 Musicology V: Ethnomusicology and Composition
  • MUSC31110 Performance VI
  • MUSC31150 Musicology VI: Australian Contemporary Music and Composition

Music Major

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35114  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • MUSC11100 Performance I
  • MUSC11110 Performance II
  • MUSC11120 Musicology I: Medieval and Renaissance
  • MUSC11130 Musicology II: Baroque and Classical
  • MUSC21100 Performance III
  • MUSC21110 Performance IV
  • MUSC31140 Musicology V: Ethnomusicology and Composition
  • MUSC31150 Musicology VI: Australian Contemporary Music and Composition

Music Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35114  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • MUSC11100 Performance I
  • MUSC11110 Performance II
  • MUSC31140 Musicology V: Ethnomusicology and Composition
  • MUSC31150 Musicology VI: Australian Contemporary Music and Composition

Outdoor Education Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35115  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • OEHP10100 Perspectives in Outdoor Education
  • OEHP20200 Sea Kayaking
  • OEHP20300 Expedition Planning and Management
  • OEHP20400 Leadership in the Outdoors

Physics Major

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35116 and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • PHYS16000 Physics IA
  • PHYS16100 Physics IB
  • PHYS26100 From Quantum to Quark
  • PHYS26400 Space Physics
  • PHYS36300 Electronics Applications
  • PHYS2250 Classical Mechanics and Special Relativity (UoN)
  • PHYS2260 Electromagnetism (UoN)
  • PHYS3310 Lasers and Applications (UoN)
  • PHYS3350 Quantum, Atomic and Molecular Physics (UoN)
  • PHYS3360 Advanced Electromagnetism (UoN)
  • PHYS3390 Solid State and Nanoscience (UoN)
  • PHYS36100 Quantum Physics
  • PHYS39000 Research Project in Physics

Physics Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35116  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • PHYS16000 Physics IA
  • PHYS16100 Physics IB
  • PHYS26100 From Quantum to Quark
  • PHYS2250 Classical Mechanics and Special Relativity (UoN)
  • PHYS2260 Electromagnetism (UoN)
  • PHYS26400 Space Physics

Religious Studies Major

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35117  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • BBNT16110 Mark  & Luke
  • BBOT26111 Old Testament Meta-narrative
  • THEO16110 Theology and Faith
  • THEO26111 Religion and its Development
  • THEO36112 Religions of the World
  • THEO26140  Early and Medieval Christianity
  • HIST21130    Reformation Era
  • BBNT16120 Pauline Studies 1
  • ENGL21100 Literary Studies of the Bible
  • HIST21100 Belief and Myth in the Ancient World
  • THEO16120 Introduction to Adventist Heritage
  • THEO26130 Inspiration, Revelation and  Hermeneutics
  • THEO36110 Salvation and Eschatology
  • THEO36120 Doctrine of God and the Work of Christ
  • THEO36130 Ecclesiology and Sabbath

Religious Studies Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35117  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • BBOT26111 Old Testament Meta-narrative
  • THEO26111 Religion and its Development
  • THEO36112 Religions of the World
  • BBNT16110 Mark  & Luke
  • BBNT16120 Pauline Studies 1
  • ENGL21100 Literary Studies of the Bible

Technology and Applied Studies (TAS) Specialisations

TAS Pattern 1 Specialisation complete Design and Technology Core plus 1 Technology option (8+3 =11units)

TAS Pattern 2 Extended Specialisation complete Design and Technology plus 2 Technology options (8+3+3=14 units) plus 1 elective

Teaching fields include Design and Technology and depending on technology options selected: Food Technology, Textiles Technology, Industrial Technology, or Computing Technology – Information Systems

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35118  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units. If completing TAS Pattern 2 also enrol in EDUC35119

Design and Technologies Core (8 units required)

  • DTDP10101 Design Principles and Practice
  • DTDP10102 Introduction to Design Workshop Practice
  • DTDP10104 Textiles in Design Practice
  • DTFN11100 Food, Nutrition and Health
  • GDES11100 Digital Design Fundamentals
  • DTDP20101 Computers in Design and Graphics
  • DTDP30101 Design: Innovation and Sustainability
  • DTDP30102 Design and Technology Project
  • DTFN31200 Food Product Design Project
  • ICTM39600 Information Technology Project or equivalent

Industrial Technology Option (3 units)

  • DTDP10103 Designing with Metals
  • DTDP20102 Timber Technology and Furniture Design
  • DTDP20103 Metal Technology in Design Practice
  • DTFN21100 Food Production Systems
  • DTFN21200 Food Science and Innovation and
  • DTFN31200 Food Product Design Project (if not done as the core design project unit)
  • HPFH20100 Nutrition, Development and Performance

Textiles Technology Option (3 units)

  • DTDP20104 Textiles and Fashion Design
  • DTDP20105 Textile Art and Design
  • DTDP30103 Textile Science and Design Innovation

Information Technology Option (3 units)

  • A 100 level unit in foundation principles of Information Technology by cross institutional enrolment e.g. ITC182 Foundations in Information Technology (Charles Sturt University CSU) or INFT1001 Foundations of Information Technology 1 (UN) or equivalent
  • A 100 level unit in principles of programming by cross institutional enrolment e.g. ITC106 Programming Principles (CSU) or INFT1004 Visual Programming (UN) or equivalent.
  • BBUS22070 Management Information Systems

For information pertaining to Computing Technology – Information Systems as a first teaching field see course advisor regarding additional cross-institutional units.

Graphics and Multimedia Option (3 units)

  • GDES21100 Print Media Design (availability subject to student numbers) or cross-insitutional unit e.g. GRP223 Strategic Thinking in Design (CSU)
  • GDES21130 Digital Media Design I (availability subject to student numbers) or cross-insitutional unit e.g. GRP224 Identity and Branding (CSU)
  • GDES31100 Multimedia Design and Concept

VET Technology Options (3 units or 4 units if include elective)

  • Advanced standing for up to 4 units from a Registered Training Organisation (RTO) based on meeting the requirements to teach VET in Schools such as Hospitality, Construction, Information Technology. (Credit Points: 18-24)

TAS Pattern 2 Elective

  • Students can choose any unit as an elective.

Home Economics/Design and Technologies Double Major

Teaching fields include Design and Technology, Food Technology, and Textiles Technology if required textiles units selected

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35118 and EDUC35119  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

Design and Technologies Core (8 units required)

  • DTDP10101 Design Principles and Practice
  • DTDP10102 Introduction to Design Workshop Practice
  • DTDP10104 Textiles in Design Practice
  • DTFN11100 Food, Nutrition and Health
  • GDES11110 Digital Design Fundamentals
  • DTDP20101 Computers in Design and Graphics
  • DTDP30101 Design: Innovation and Sustainability
  • DTDP30102 Design and Technology Project
  • DTFN31200 Food Product Design Project

Food Technology (3 units required)

  • DTFN21100 Food Production Systems
  • DTFN21200 Food Science and Innovation
  • HPFH20100 Nutrition, Development and Performance

Plus choose 4 of the following units: DTDP20104 and DTDP30103 plus either textiles project in DTDP30102 or DTDP20105 in addition to DTDP10104 are required for teaching Textiles Technology

  • DTDP20104 Textiles and Fashion Design
  • DTDP20105 Textile Art and Design
  • DTDP30103 Textile Science and Design Innovation
  • HPFH20300 Families and Their Communities
  • HPFH30101 Family Relationships and Adolescent Health Issues
  • HPFH36300 Social Nutrition and Health Promotion

Industrial Technology Major

(In BA/BTch normally only available with Health and Physical Education Major )

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35118  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • DTDP10101 Design Principles and Practice
  • DTDP10102 Introduction to Design Workshop Practice
  • DTDP10103 Designing with Metals
  • GDES11110 Digital Design Fundamentals
  • DTDP20101 Computers in Design and Graphics
  • DTDP20102 Timber Technology and Furniture Design
  • DTDP20103 Metal Technology in Design Practice
  • DTDP30102 Design and Technology Project (must choose timber option)

Textiles Technology Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35118  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • DTDP10104 Textiles in Design Practice
  • DTDP20104 Textiles and Fashion Design
  • DTDP20105 Textile Art and Design
  • DTDP30103 Textile Science and Design Innovation

Visual Arts Double Major

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35120  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • GDES11110 Digital Design Fundamentals
  • GDES31110 Multimedia Design and Concept 
  • VISC11110 Painting and Drawing: General
  • VISC11130 Ceramics Theory and Practice
  • VISC21110 Painting and Drawing: Life
  • VISC21120 Digital Photography and Concepts
  • VISC21130 Sculpture Theory and Practice
  • VISC21140 Art Studio Practice and Theory I
  • VISC31110 History & Theory of Art
  • VISC31120 Traditional Photography and Concepts
  • VISC31130 Critical Studies in Art
  • VISC31150 Art Studio Practice and Theory III
  • VISC31160 Art Studio Practice and Theory IV
  • VISC31170 Art Studio Practice and Theory V
  • VISC31180 Landscape Painting and Drawing

Visual Arts Specialisation

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35120  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • VISC11110 Painting and Drawing: General
  • VISC11130 Ceramics Theory and Practice
  • VISC21110 Painting and Drawing: Life
  • VISC21120 Digital Photography and Concepts
  • VISC21130 Sculpture Theory and Practice
  • VISC31110 History & Theory of Art
  • VISC31130 Critical Studies in Art
  • VISC31150 Art Studio Practice and Theory III
  • VISC31160 Art Studio Practice and Theory IV
  • VISC31180 Landscape Painting and Drawing
  • VISC21140 Art Studio Practice and Theory I
  • VISC31120 Traditional Photography and Concepts

Visual Arts Major

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35120  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • VISC11110 Painting and Drawing: General
  • VISC11130 Ceramics Theory and Practice
  • VISC21110 Painting and Drawing: Life
  • VISC21120 Digital Photography and Concepts
  • VISC21130 Sculpture Theory and Practice
  • VISC31110 History & Theory of Art
  • VISC31130 Critical Studies in Art
  • VISC31140 Art Studio Practice and Theory II

Visual Arts Minor

Students enrol in EDUC25101, EDUC25102 and EDUC35120  and may select their directed electives from the following list of units.

  • VISC21120 Digital Photography and Concepts
  • VISC31110 History & Theory of Art
  • VISC11110 Painting and Drawing: General
  • VISC21110 Painting and Drawing: Life
  • VISC11130 Ceramics Theory and Practice
  • VISC21130 Sculpture Theory and Practice

Practical Experience


The goal of professional experience in the workplace is to prepare pre-service teachers to take charge of classrooms and cope with the demands of teaching within a Secondary school context. School placements provide opportunities for pre-service teachers to:

  • experience the teaching role in a variety of settings;
  • observe links between theory and practice;
  • apply knowledge to practice at regular intervals during their course; and
  • work towards achieving the Graduate Teaching Standards in the domains of Professional Knowledge, Professional Practice and Professional Engagement.

Students in the MTch (Sec) course normally complete a unit involving a professional experience in three of the four semesters of their course. The first professional teaching placement for full-time students is scheduled after semester one and is normally 20-days in duration. Pre-service teachers normally complete their second placement of 10 days prior to semester three and another placement of 30 days prior to semester four. In total students within the MTch (Sec) course achieve 60 days of teaching experience in schools.

These placements are normally taken in registered secondary schools. While the majority of students complete their placements in New South Wales schools, there is the option of gaining wider experience in other states. 

Professional experience placements link closely to Professional Development and Experience units and form part of the assessment for these units. This ensures strong links between theory and practice within the course. Procedures in place to manage the effectiveness of these professional placements include the following:

A teaching journal, including the supervising teacher’s report, normally makes up 50% of the assessment marks for most Professional Development and Experience units. A sample teaching journal assignment is included in Appendix 5 Sample Professional Experience Assignment. All assignments are developed according to the structure outlined in Appendix 6 Professional Experience Assignment Structure, prepared by the Professional Development Placement Coordinator.

Avondale supervisors liaise with supervising teachers to provide a sound professional learning experience with high academic standards. Avondale supervisors’ also provide specific feedback on at least one lesson taught by the student, by completing an Observation Form.

The School of Education conducts annual mid-year practicum surveys.

All documentation related to Professional Experience placements are available in a Moodle repository, which can be accessed by students, lecturers, Avondale supervisors, supervising (mentor) teachers, and school Professional Experience Coordinators. 

 


Accreditation


This course has dual accreditation (one academic, the other professional).  Avondale is a self-accrediting Higher Education Provider, and the Master of Teaching (Secondary) course is offered within the terms of the Australian Qualification Framework (AQF).  The course is nationally registered with the Tertiary Education and Quality Standards Agency (TEQSA).  This course is also accredited by the New South Wales Education Studies Authority (NESA). Graduates are qualified to teach in the government and private school sectors in Australia and overseas and are eligible for teacher accreditation using the standards of the Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL) as regulated by the state teacher accreditation authority.


Registration and Self-Disclosure


Teacher education courses in NSW are required to be accredited by the New South Wales Education Studies Authority (NESA), if graduates from those courses are to teach in NSW schools. The School of Education courses were accredited by NESA in 2014 for five years. Due to changes to teacher-education course requirements stemming from the Great Teaching Inspired Learning initiative, the courses were re-accredited at the end of 2015.

Recent changes to the Educational landscape in Australia include (i) state-based teacher registration requirements, linked to teaching standards (ii) the development and phased implementation of the national Australian Curriculum, and (iii) the NSW Government ‘Great Teaching Inspired Learning’ (GTIL) initiative.

 

  • NSW Department of Education and Training Prohibited employment declaration and Consent to employment screening forms need to be completed before visiting any NSW school. All pre-service teachers are required to satisfy NSW requirements by completing the Working with Children application at http://www.kids.nsw.gov.au/Working-with-children/New-Working-With-Children-Check/Volunteers-and-students. They will be given a number which can be used to verify their application. Some education courses have school visits for observation purposes early in the first semester. Pre-service teachers must have completed their application before the date of the first visit. Details pertaining to this process are found on the Avondale website.
  • If pre-service teachers plan on doing a placement outside of NSW, it is their responsibility to make sure they have met the Working with Children/Police Check requirements for the state in which they complete their placement. The School of Education placement officer, Mrs Emily Kilgour will be happy to help with this process which may take up to six weeks to complete.
  • Pre-service teachers must complete anaphylaxis e training before entering a school or centre.

Note: If students become ineligible to visit schools for professional placement or are barred from attending at a school for any reason, they will not be able to complete this degree.


Where to get further information


Course Enquiries

Admissions

Phone: +61 2 4980 2377
Email: study@avondale.edu.au
Monday-Thursday, 9.00am-5pm
Friday, 9.00am-12.00noon

Student Experience Survey

Quality Indicators for Learning and Teaching

Fees

View current information on tuition fees

Scholarships

View current scholarships available

Testimonials

"Seeing kids reach their potential... and being able to affirm them so that they pursue it... that's what I love about teaching."
Master of Teaching (Secondary) graduate