Connections Archive

Academic Prizes


11 November 2009

The names of the winners of the academic prizes this year appear after the name of the prize. The monetary value of the prize appears in brackets after the winner's name.

FACULTY OF ARTS
SPONSOR: AVONDALE COLLEGE FACULTY OF ARTS
Alan and Yvonne Thrift Perpetual Shield for Musical Excellence Prize, Melissa Rogers ($500)
SPONSOR: WILLOBEE FLOOR SERVICE
Bachelor of Arts Prize, Kent Kingston and Katie Page ($500 each)
SPONSOR: ADVENTIST MEDIA NETWORK
Digital Media Prize, Katie Page ($1000)
SPONSOR: DR ALLEN AND ANDREA STEELE
Huguenot History Prize, Amy-Lyn Marks ($1000)
SPONSOR: ADVENTIST MEDIA NETWORK
Journalism Prize, Linden Chuang and Imogen Menzies ($500 each)
SPONSOR: ADVENTIST WORLD RADIO
Radio Production and Public Relations Prize, Marissa Grove ($1000)

FACULTY OF BUSINESS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
SPONSOR: R & B BUSINESS EQUIPMENT
Bachelor of Business Prize, Charles Muirhead ($1000)
SPONSOR: VALENTINE FAMILY
Bachelor of Business Human Resource Prize, Hannah Rowe ($500)

SPONSOR: MERCER HR CONSULTING

Marketing and Management Excellence Prize, Jared Benard and Hannah Rowe ($1500 each)

SPONSOR: WILLIAMSON CHASELING ACCOUNTING

Williamson Chaseling Accounting Excellence Prize, Belinda Vaughan ($500)

FACULTY OF EDUCATION

SPONSOR: SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC
Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood) Prize, Kristin Mackay ($1000)
SPONSOR: SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH IN NEW ZEALAND AND THE PACIFIC ISLANDS
Bachelor of Education (Primary) Prize, Natalie Verhoeven ($1000)
SPONSOR: SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH IN AUSTRALIA
Bachelor of Education (Secondary) Prize, Tessa Vogel ($1000)
SPONSOR: MOUNTAIN DESIGNS
Certificate III in Outdoor Recreation Prize, Dean Conacher ($250 Mountain Designs gift voucher)
SPONSOR: MOUNTAIN DESIGNS
Diploma of Outdoor Recreation Leadership Prize, Robert Morgan ($250 Mountain Designs gift voucher)
SPONSOR:
Primary Teacher's Literacy Prize, Tegan Barratt (Certificate plus 12-month membership to e:lit)
SPONSOR: AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL FOR HEALTH, PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND RECREATION
Tertiary Student Health and Physical Education Prize, Grant Keyes (Certificate plus 12-month membership to Australian Council for Health, Physical Education and Recreation)

FACULTY OF NURSING AND HEALTH
SPONSOR: SYDNEY ADVENTIST HOSPITAL
Academic Excellence Award*
Clinical Excellence Award*
Medical Nursing Excellence Award*
Surgical Nursing Excellence Award*
SPONSOR: AVONDALE COLLEGE FACULTY OF NURSING AND HEALTH
Mental Health Nursing Excellence Award*
Prize for Consistent Effort and Accomplishment*
Robert Gill/Ian Thew Memorial Excellence Award*

FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS
SPONSOR: COORANBONG PHARMACY
Bachelor of Science Prize, Tessa Vogel ($600)

FACULTY OF THEOLOGY
SPONSOR: CLIFFORD ANDERSON BEQUEST
Clifford Anderson Bursary Prize, Justin Bone and Stephen Ward ($1000 each)
SPONSOR: ELWIN CURROW
Elwin Currow Prize for New Testament Apocalyptic, Michael Chapman and Justin Bone ($100 each)
SPONSOR: FERCH-JOHNSON FAMILY
Arthur Ferch Prize for Hebrew Studies, Bethany Turner ($1000)
SPONSOR: HEISE FAMILY
Edna Heise Prize in Communication, Emma Weslake ($1000)
SPONSOR: MINISTERIAL ASSOCIATION OF THE SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC
Bill Marr Institute of Public Evangelism Prize, Michael Chapman ($1000)
SPONSOR: GRAHAM MILLER MEMORIAL FUND
Graham Miller Memorial Prize of Excellence in Youth Ministry, Tim Whale ($1000)

COMMUNITY SERVICE PRIZE
SPONSOR: AVONDALE COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
Community Service Prize, Jessica Parsons ($1000)

PRIZES OF EXCELLENCE
SPONSOR: SANITARIUM HEALTH FOOD COMPANY
Prize of Excellence, Lake Macquarie campus (LMC), Charles Muirhead ($1500)
Prize of Excellence, LMC, Imogen Menzies ($1500)
Prize of Excellence, Sydney campus* ($1500)
* Awarded during the consecration service on the Sydney campus over the graduation weekend


Back to the Connections Archive
Last Updated:20th April 2010
Updated By: Brian Greentree